How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5710
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On negotiating my Electricity and Gas contract with Origin

Customer Question

On negotiating my Electricity and Gas contract with Origin last Thursday night the 5th January I was told there would be no change to any of my tariffs.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: On viewing the new contact all my tariffs have increased without any notification. Origin will not change any of my tariffs even though I was told there would be no change to my new contract from the expiring contract. I find this unbelievable that they are able to state one thing an then advise of another without any person contact.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I am in Victoria and nothing has been reported previously
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No other than Origin should stand by there offer may last Thursday 5th January.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello

It appears clear that you have done all you can to negotiate with them directly. best speak with the ombudsman and make them attend to a judgement call.
Clearly there is an issue here with misleading / deceptive conduct on their part.

https://www.ewov.com.au/

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.