How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5741
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having trouble collecting money owed from my brothers

Customer Question

Hi,my name is ***** ***** having trouble collecting money owed from my brothers sons x partner which is only $900 ,i have sent her numerous text and phone calls with no response ,can you tell me what i should do.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: SA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i not sure as to what to do.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not sure whats needed
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
Well clearly the texts / calls have amounted to nothing.

All you can do sadly is initiate legal proceedings against them in court.

It will be a small claims matter:

http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/RepresentYourself/CivilClaims/MinorClaims/Pages/default.aspx

As it will be in court, you can claim interest plus legal fees if successful.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.