How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I wear my helmet in a shop? ACT & NSW, No, I can't find

Customer Question

Can I wear my helmet in a shop?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ACT & NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, I can't find anything in state laws. I've only seen the sticker on the door with the line through it, so wondering if it is actually an offence?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Do I need to pay for this advice?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If they ask you to remove it then you have to remove it.

You cannot wear them in Banks and other such institutions.

It is a security and safety issue and they can ask you to remove it and if you refuse they can ask you to leave and you must obey.

it is at the owners prerogative if you can have it on. It is probate property and they can set the rules.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon