How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44660
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you know of any Stated Cases where PTSD can affect your

Customer Question

Do you know of any Stated Cases where PTSD can affect your blood pressure (hypertension)
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: My Insurance company has, after four years, stopped paying my medication for hypertension, stating my condition, PTSD/major depression does not cause or has any effect on hypertension
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Nothing filed before Court at this stage. I was boarded out medically unfit from the police (hurt of duty) in 1998. I appealing against their decision to stop my medication payments
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to know if there is any stated cases where it shows that ptsd can aggravate blood presure
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You need to have your doctor provide you with a report on what PTSD causes in the person.

Legal Practitioners rely on the reports from medical professionals when arguing cases before a court.

Only a doctor that is expert in the area of PTSD can give you advise on whether it will cause hypertension.

I cannot give you anything more positive than that. It is you doctor and if he does not know he should refer you to a specialist because if you are going to go to court for your PTSD to get compensation you will rely on your medical experts.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.