How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44190
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just discovered that my partner has purchased a spyware

Customer Question

I've just discovered that my partner has purchased a spyware USB and recorded our private conversations plus sensitive work phone conversations. Is this legal? I'm not looking to proceed with anything was just curious about the legality of this activity
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No is just a query as I feel a little violated
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This is in our home
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Personal partnership not a business one
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon.

It is not simple to explain and I attache a website that deals with this.

http://www.corneyandlind.com.au/resource-centre/schools/privacy-and-the-recording-of-conversations/

It is not legal to record and use the recording without the persons knowledge.

It is a breach of your privacy and the privacy act.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Leon this was my girlfriend recording our conversations then leaving the device on when she left with a view that she would catch me out. I made a work call and discussed sensitive confidential matters which she replayed
This was conducted over a period of 2 days. It feels like a violation which was not called for as I didn't do anything to prompt this
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If she is posting it online or giving it to others you can report it to the police.

You have been violated and the link I have sent you refers to the section of the privacy act that apply