How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44389
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tow truck that is insured with Allianz insurance

Customer Question

hi. I have a tow truck that is insured with Allianz insurance and it's been sabotage. the police know the person who did it. the insurance company has written it off and will only pay me 15600 dollars when it is insured for 30000
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: OK
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the truck?
Customer: nsw coffs harbour
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: it was the police who told me when it 1st happened
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It would not take my email address
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Evening.

Is it insured for agreed value or market value?

You have to look at the policy in detail. If market value then you pay a premium based on an amount but at the time it is damaged they pay you what it is worth at that later date. If it is agreed amount they cannot pay you less.

If you wish to challenge then you have to take it to the Insurance Ombudsman.

https://www.fos.org.au

But you have to read your policy in more detail to see what you have signed up for.

If you know who it is then you can sue them for the balance of money.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further happy new year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon