How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44660
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just been charge for a second offence of suspension of

Customer Question

hi my name is ***** ***** just been charge for a second offence of suspension of driving licence, what should i do now
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: ok
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: western australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that it for the matter
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

I am sorry to hear about this and you are facing a further 24 moths disqualification and also a larger fine. This is the maximum.

If there are other items on your driving record or other aggravating circumstances then you could be facing a jail term.

This is not treated as a minor offence but quite serious.

Here is some information

https://www.gotocourt.com.au/traffic-law/wa/driving-suspended/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Happy New Year and

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there any chance to apply for a extraordinary licence for a second offence
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

If you had your licence suspended because of demerits and now you have been caught you cannot apply.

Here is a link that explains when you can and cant.

http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/_files/civil_factsheet_40.pdf