How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44350
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My car was hit buy a woman driving with no insurance I only

Customer Question

My car was hit buy a woman driving with no insurance I only have 3rd party how do I go about getting her to fix my car she is ignoring my calls and text
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: New south wales
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Went to police they told me they don't deal with that any more I need to go to civil court
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My car looks like a write off
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Evening.

Assuming you have her details and you have reported it to the police, and they have a record of it you can commence proceedings to collect the money from her. The reason I say you tell the police is because there is evidence of you making the report and the police would have a statement from you that you can rely on.

You need to get at least 2 quotations on the cost of the repairs and send them to her and demand payment.

If she will not pay then you send a letter of demand and commence proceedings.

Here is the link to the process.

https://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-nsw/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further Merry Christmas and have a great new year.

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon