How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44184
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My insurance company has the wrong finance company lusted on

Customer Question

My insurance company has the wrong finance company lusted on their certificate if currency, who will they pay?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

You have to notify them and advise them of the error.

They will notify the mortgagee on the policy if something happens.

You may have to prove that you do not have a loan from the one listed and that will have to be by showing them a copy of your title.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further have a merry christmas and a happy new year.

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can you please tell me from a law point of view, if the insurance company would pay me instead of the financier?
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Usually the agreement in your documentation with the lender that the insurer has the right to pay them.

By noting them on your policy you give the insurer the right to speak to the lender first and have the lender decide who gets the money.

You are best to have it amended.

Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Morning,

I am following up my last response.

If there is anything else I can assist you with please let me know. If not have a Happy new year.

Thank you for using my services.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions