How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5708
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been married for 50 yrs, my husband told me he didn't

Customer Question

I've been married for 50 yrs, my husband told me he didn't want to be married anymore, this was last year in March. I stayed in the home which is joint ownership for 16 mths. We own the home. He got verbally aggressive, so 4 mths ago I moved out to live with our son. He took the house keys off me, so I can't get in. The house is now up for sale, I need to get in the house to make it presentable for home opens.He won't let me in, he said I left, so it's his private house now. Where do I stand legally please. Tanya Butler.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: It's in Western Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, we usually get on great, but he is hoping we can get back together, but no.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The only issue is the house, all financial matters have been taken care of.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 8 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 8 months ago.

I'm sorry I did not see that this is an Australia question. I will opt out. I'm sorry for any inconvenience.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
The title on the property, is it in both names?

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.