How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a Court Judgement awarded against me. In NSW. I

Customer Question

There was a Court Judgement awarded against me.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: In NSW. I reside in QLD and missed dates to respond. What happens from this point?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: There is a judgement reference
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I need to understand how to respond/pay and fix credit rating.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Court Judgement Reference 00291584/16/METN
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If they have filed a default judgement then you will have to file a notice of motion to set it aside so you can defend it.

Here is some information about setting aside a judgement.

http://www.lawaccess.nsw.gov.au/Pages/representing/lawassist_debt_small_claims_home/lawassist_does_someone_say_you_owe_money_home/lawassist_debtor_during_the_case/lawassist_applying_to_set_aside_default_judgment/lawassist_applying_to_set_aside_default_judgment.aspx

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Leon,What are the procedures for me to pay out the judgement?
Do I receive a specific notification from the courts?
Am I able to offer say three payments over a 12 month period?Kind regards
Don
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You can make an application to by instalments to the court.

http://www.lawaccess.nsw.gov.au/Pages/representing/lawassist_debt_small_claims_home/lawassist_does_someone_say_you_owe_money_home/lawassist_settling_the_case_debtor/lawassist_payment_by_instalments_debtor/lawassist_payment_by_instalments_debtor.aspx

Once the court makes the order you pay. But the judgement stays on your record and it will not be removed.

You can offer to pay in three instalments.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon