How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44364
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a businessman from South Africa who appointed an agent

Customer Question

I am a businessman from South Africa who appointed an agent in Australia, they colluded with my general manager to clone my product and steal my customer Base established over 5 years, they hacked my email numerous times to steal sensitive company information and have been defaming me with my clients to steal the business; I really need to take action and would like to contact an attorney in Australia to represent me, thanks Karl
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

You can sue them here, but you have to look at the agreement that you entered with them in Australia. If there is no confidentiality clause or anti competition clause in the agreement then you will have problems.

The defamation you can sue on but you need the evidence of that and the loss in business because of that you can sue for.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon