How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to give bank statements to a real estate agency on

Customer Question

Do I have to give bank statements to a real estate agency on apply for a rental property?
JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?
Customer: Sydney NSW. No attorney has been consulted.
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: Not sure as my daughter looked at a flat this morning and has to show her work payslips as well as bank statements references in regards ***** ***** in the pass.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think thats it.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning.

They have a right to know that financially you are able to pay.

I have not hear them ask for bank statements but pay slips are common and also an authority to check credit ratings.

It may be to back p the evidence that she is receiving the pay on the payslips. They have a right to ask but you do not have to produce them, but they can refuse you the property if they are not 100% certain of your financial position, particularly if you have never rented before.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon