How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44351
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had citi bank list a default on my credit rating.

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I have had citi bank list a default on my credit rating. they have sent a letter saying they will not except blame but will remove the listing because they were wrong. But they want except they were wrong.
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: I want to sue for compensation qld and they listed in November on my credit rating with Veda
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have lodged a complaint both with my bank and citi bank
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Evening.

The fact they are prepared to remove it you should be thankful.

Generally they will do it without any admission.

I would suggest you accept that until it is removed and if you want to have them pushed you can complain to the ombudsman and show how it negatively affected you.

Unless you can show financial loss suffered, I am sorry to say you will not be successful in any compensation claim. You have to suffer loss to get anything in Australia. It is not compensatible if you have not suffered any loss just stress and anguish.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care