How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44181
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can u please tell me if i have a return to prison warrent

Customer Question

can u please tell me if i have a return to prison warrent issued by probation and parole in cairns qld please?
JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no i got a call yesterday saying my mate rang them and told them that i spent two nights at my sick friends house looking after her
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: what do u need to know?? where are u connecting me too??
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Evening.

If you have breached your parole then you will go back before the court and the court will decide if you continue on parole or go back.

It is up to the parole officer to decide if they take it court.

If you have breached it you are best to admit to it and explain what happened. Get reports from a doctor about your friends illness.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Morning.

Just checking to see if there is anything else I can assist you with? If not than you for using my services and take care

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions