How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44187
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lost my late father will? my mother has also writen

Customer Question

i have lost my late father will ? my mother has also writen up a will and she wants to sell my home which was left to me in my father will , she says that she needs the money for her nursing care placement ie moving to a aged care home , unsure what to do now
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: we live in brisbane qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: both wills are with the local lawyer in burpengary
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks gary frost
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

If your father has passed away I would assume that the house is now in your name and she cannot sell.

If you father has passed away the reason you cannot find his will is because it was given to the court and you will have to contact the supreme court and ask for an exemplification of the probate that was granted.

If your father is still alive and then house is in his name your mother cannot sell it unless he agrees.

Until he passes the house is not yours.

You should also contact the solicitor that prepared the wills they may have copies.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions