How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44184
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son in law had a car crash he was no insured but it was

Customer Question

My son in law had a car crash he was no insured but it was not his fault there is considerable damage how do I prove they are guilty have just recieved a bill for the other car what should he do
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Western Australia - they have asked for the car to be examined but to no avail
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We have reported this - he hit a company car and they are saying it was his fault - they are a young couple and it was definately there fault
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They have changed there story twice and now they have send a invoice for repairs and payment
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

If there are witnesses that can back him up and he has photos of the location of the cars after the collision these can assist.

She should be making a detailed record of what happened as well as diagrams as to where his vehicle was and what happened.

He is going to gave to get quotes for the repairs and send them to the other party requesting payment and if they refuse then tell them he will sue.

The process is set out in the following link

http://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-wa/

It is his word against the other party but the more he can remember and if he has witnesses and photos at the scene they will assist in his case.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions