How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44375
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just need help with this question. I want to withdraw the

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: Just need help with this question.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I want to withdraw the charges I have made against my ex partner.. I live in Queensland Brisbane
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That I just want the charges to be drop and I only just want the avo to be in order
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning.

You cannot withdraw charges once they are in place as they are not bought by you they are bought by the police and you are just a witness.

The AVO is attached to the charges and if the police have evidence of violence then they will proceed with the charges.

They will only be dismissed if your partner pleads not guilty and is successful in convincing the court that the evidence is incorrect and he is not guilty.

It is the police that are running the matter.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon