How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44179
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has entered a nursing home since we bought our

Customer Question

My husband has entered a nursing home since we bought our house. I am now looking to downsize and am in the process of selling the house and buying a smaller one. My husband's name is ***** ***** title of the current house but I have been advise to just have my name on the new house. I am wondering if there are implications for his pension or care
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: In respect of what
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

He will be deemed to have disposed of an asset and his pension may be stopped.

You should not do anything until you speak to Centrelink. They will give you the best options to protect your husband. Also you need to have a power of attorney if he cannot sign. If you do not have one then you will not be able to sell.

But to sell and not put his name on the new title he will be deemed to have disposed of an asset and will lose the pension.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon