Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have a relationship matter that I need some help with.

Customer Question
Hello. I have a relationship...
Hello. I have a relationship matter that I need some help with
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Victoria, Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I dont think so. its regarding a relationship break up and the associated monies/finances
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/21/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,081
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello Leon. Thank you for helping me.This is complicated but I have debts that I incurred whilst in a relationship that I need resolved.
I dated "Paul" for approx 2 years here in Australia - we lived together for 1/2 that time. He finished off his university degree and then struggled to find a job - I supported him by paying his rent and groceries and other bills. I worked full time as a locum veterinarian. We started to struggle financially and so I took out a personal loan through the bank ($15,000) to help pay off my credit card debt (I know, silly silly).
A short time later - Paul had a job for 2-3 months - we decided to move overseas to England. A friend lent us money ($10,000) to help us. This was lent to both of us. I had a job lined up overseas and started work almost straight away. Paul did not - took him 1-2 months to find work, which was then minimum wage.Anywho - 2 months into our trip he had a mental breakdown, got admitted to a psych ward and then received mental help for a few months. He broke up with me, but then continued to live in my unit rent free for 4 months (I felt responsible for him).
After not being able to cope emotionally anymore I moved back home to Australia.
He verbally acknowledged that he owed me at least half of the borrowed monies.Now he is verbally aggressive and verbally abusive to me and denies having any responsibility to the above money. He had no credit rating and so all debts where placed into my bank account under my name.
He now refuses to pay me for any of it.Do I have any leg to stand on?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

Your debts remain yours and his remain his you cannot pass them on.

So you were together a total of how long?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2.5 years. Isn't there laws when in a relationship of debts incurred if related to both of us?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You have just passed the 2 years required to show you are in a defacto relationship.

The law though is mainly going to look at what you have each contributed financially. This means what you had at the begging and what you each paid from the date you started seeing each other towards the building of assets.

It will not go any further than that.

In all matters it will apply the following 4 steps but in your case there would not be much to show non financial contributions or home maker adjustments.

Step 1: Determine what the assets are and their value

This will include all assets and their value as at the day that you are dividing them. It does not matter whose name the assets are in, they will form part of the matrimonial pool. Superannuation entitlements are also included.

Step 2: Determine what contributions you and your Husband made towards the assets.

This includes a consideration of both financial and non-financial contributions. Consideration is given to what assets each of you brought into the marriage as well. The weight given to your initial contribution will be dependent upon the length of your relationship. The longer the relationship the less weight given to the initial contribution.

Step 3: What are each of your future needs.

Consideration is given to your respective ages, your comparitive income earning capacity as well as other factors.

IF these things don't balance equally for each spouse, then an adjustment is made in the percentages.

Step 4: Make an order that is just and equitable between both spouses

If your debts are incurred to help him and pay his debts you can claim them otherwise there is very little that can be done.

You have to show you have incurred the debts and he benefitted from them if you are to get anything.

It would be best to have mediation as court would cost you far too much being a short relationship

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,081
45,081 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,081 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have got fines from vicroads, victoria, not yet now they
not yet now they converted into warrant but someone else was driving that vehicle … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by ALINTA ENERGY for the past three years. We rang them twice about it and they fob us off … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to service
Hi, Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to long service leave? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q
purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q LAND … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from and Employee. He is making threats that he will take our family business down, he is also bulling some of my staff members. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card his packet he is denied how can cal hotel staff and ask them or if any way to helpe me tnx… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was offered a role at a major organisation that was
i was offered a role at a major organisation that was completely different to what I was told when i accepted the offer. The role was so bad I have just resigned. I left a very good job to take this a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble with a staff member who has separated with there partner. they have been employed for a number of years with me . The staff have all become f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just
i have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just wondering what a likely outcome usually is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me.
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria.
Hi I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a publishing firm - brought to court and restitution awarded, but ... She is one Debbie Rohde, entrusted to publish my late husband's bio. It seem… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in law that l can't see my grand kids. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,081 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x