How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44181
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a sole trader earns 75000 a year, does the sole trader

Customer Question

If a sole trader earns 75000 a year, does the sole trader need to register for GST
JA: The accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.
Customer: what details would be needed
JA: Is there anything else important you think the accountant should know?
Customer: I am honestly not too sure.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning.

If they ear up to $75,000.00 they do not have to register for GST.

Once you exceed the $75,000.00 and you are not registered then you will be asked to pay 1/11th of your total sales as GST.

Not be aware it is not your taxable income that has to be under $75,000.00 it is your sales. So if you have sales greater than $75K you should be registered even if you do not pay tax on that because of your deductions.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions