How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44341
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What was or is the warranty on a accent 4 door sedan that

Customer Question

what was or is the warranty on a accent 4 door sedan that was purchased new in 4/2013???
JA: What kind of computer do you have?
Customer: hd
JA: Have you installed any updates recently?
Customer: no, my question relates to a 2013 purchase
JA: Anything else you want the computer expert to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning,

I am not sure what warranty you were given at the time you purchased it but most cars at present have a three(3) year 100,000 kilometre warranty

In addition you still have the statutory guarantees which do not have an expiry date.

https://www.accc.gov.au/taxonomy/term/159

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
your information did not help. I think you are being general not specific as you only quote most cars have a 3 year warranty" Hyundai at present offer a 5 year warranty and Kia a 7 year warranty. I believe you have not researched precisely my question so your contact was a waste of time and a waste of money.
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning.

At the time you purchased your car it may not have had a 5 year warranty. You would need to check the documentation you have.

I am a solicitor and provide legal advice.

I cannot and do no have access to the records of hyundai I am sorry to say.

I have located this link which explains the warranty periods and art is produced in 2013

https://www.hyundai.com.au/ArticleDocuments/390/HyundaiNewVehicleWarranty.pdf.aspx?Embed=Y

Even so if you have an issue with the car and the warranty has expired and it is a manufacturing fault the law protects you and the link I sent from the ACCC explains the law in australia

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ineffective, avoided the question, did no precise research, not value for money
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Afternoon

The link I have provided you clearly identifies a 5 year warranty.