How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your involved in a car accident witch you know it's not

Customer Question

If your involved in a car accident witch you know it's not your fault but the other side blames you for the cause of the accident do you still have to give the other side all your details including nsurance policy or you dont have to give them your insurance policy when you know it wasn't your fault.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning.

You should exchange details and report it to your insurer.

You have to make a detailed statement to the insurer and advise them that it was the other parties fault. You should also make a report to the police

The police will not make a decision as to fault but the insurer will decide who they believe is at fault and deal with it that way.

If you have taken photos at the scene and have a witness these will both help you. If not then it is your word against the other parties and the insurance companies will work it out between them.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon