How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44619
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My house was broken into by 4 girls 14 to 16 years of age.

Customer Question

My house was broken into by 4 girls 14 to 16 years of age. they graffitee and slashed paint over every room in the house, broke windows air conditioners smashed walls.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: W.A.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes the 4 girls have been arrested and two have been to court the other two on the 18th
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: they have a juvinile justice order but the magestrate said compensation would be through civil court
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Evening.

You are going to have to sue them in the magistrates court for the value of the damage because the magistrate did not make an order for compensation.

Do you have insurance? If you do you are best to claim and give the insurer their names and leave it up to them.

Otherwise you have to sue them.

Being minors you may have difficulty as they will not have any money, but the process in WA is as per the following link.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.