How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44179
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dentist pulled the wrong tooth out he only had to leave 2

Customer Question

My dentist pulled the wrong tooth out he only had to leave 2 teeth in my head for my bottom denture as this was the plan. As they where good enough to stay.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No I don't know where to start.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No i don't think so, not at this point.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If he removed the wrong teeth he has been negligent. You will have a right to sue if you can show you have suffered loss and this has now cost you more.

As a result of his actions if you have now had to pay more to get dentures made because you cannot eat you have a claim.

But you have to be able to work out the value of your loss.

A no win no fee solicitor should be able to give you more detailed advise.

The law society of QLD can refer you.

Their website is as follows:

Here is more detailed information on suing dentists.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.