How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44356
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to sue someone who is oversea, The republic of Congo,

Customer Question

I want to sue someone who is oversea
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: The republic of Congo
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, some of the people in charge there have been involved in bribery with Sundance an australian mining company
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Here is an article about it:
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

You cannot do it form here you have to sue in the Republic of Congo.

If you have their details and their whereabouts you can then contact the law society in the republic of Congo and get a referral to a solicitor that can assist you.

If you sue him here the courts cannot enforce any order in the republic and you have a victory that is not enforceable.

Here is a link of solicitors that may be able to assist

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.