How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44619
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Qld, no, no

Customer Question

hi :)
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
my husband left me 1 month into our marriage. I've just filed for a divorce but am being told that I will have to sit through a counselling session with him ? is this true?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it has been 1 year since he has left and there is no hope in working things out after what he did.
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

You cannot file when you have been married for less than 2 years without having counselling.

Also you have to be separated for 12 months before you can lodge the application.

Here is some information.

http://www.diyfamilylawaustralia.com/Topic/divorce_marriage_less_two_years.html

But I am sorry to say you need the certificate form the councillor.

If he refuses to attend then the counsellor can give the certificate.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon