How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5710
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is this. If i bid on an item in an Unreserved

Customer Question

Hello Pearl , my name is ***** ***** my question is this . If i bid on an item in an Unreserved Auction and have the winning bid , can the auctioneer then declare that my bid didn,t make "the reserve " and then refuse to honour the purchase of said item ?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Queensland.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

In short, no, a seller cannot change the conditions after the auction has finished, claiming that NOW it is an auction with reserve when it was advertised otherwise.
The terms of the auction was that it was 'open for bidding' not for a reserve.
Thus, the contract was entered into between you both and the terms adhered to.

I would strongly suggest sending them an email demanding delivery of the item or face an action at QCAT:
http://www.qcat.qld.gov.au/

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.