How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5781
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a remote Aboriginal Community in WA and have

Customer Question

I live in a remote Aboriginal Community in WA and have threatened with verbal abuse and with physical harm. I have reported this to my boss and the police. There has been no resolution so far. What rights do I have and what recourse do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
You should really go to the police once more and demand action.
Secondly, you can seek compensation from victims of crime compensation:
http://www.victimsofcrime.wa.gov.au/

You can also speak with the fair work ombudsman, as your employer may be liable for a claim against them for not providing a safe working place for you. They too need to act in this matter.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have read your response
Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** ACCEPT and rate my service.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 12 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.