How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5708
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do i have to sign off on vehicle check list and if so am now

Customer Question

do i have to sign off on vehicle check list and if so am now responsible if anything should occur?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: south aus
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no its their new policy i must check most things mechanical at 430 am outdoors
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just want to know can i refuse to sign
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
Who wants you to do this? Your employer?
If so, whether or not you sign it or not, they are still liable for any damage.

They cannot contract out of vicarious liability.
Vicarious liability - in English, legal term in this instance that if you use the vehicle for your employment, the employer is liable regardless.

More info:
http://workplaceinfo.com.au/resources/employment-topics-a-z/vicarious-liability

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 10 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.