How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44180
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to withdraw an avo before it is served, Victoria, Yes

Customer Question

I want to withdraw an avo before it is served
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes but no summons has been issued yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Want to retract it before it has to be picked up
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If is only an AVO you can contact the police that you reported it to and seek that they withdraw it and you wish to not proceed.
If they are going to charge the other party with assault you will not be able to do anything.

The police have to make a decision on whether to withdraw it after you speak to them.

These are serious matters and the police are required to proceed and unless you can convince them you no longer have any fear they will proceed.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.