How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a tenant in a residential house, WA, not yet, no

Customer Question

JA: Hello. How can we be of help?
Customer: I am a tenant in a residential house
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hello, but to be honest I am a little annoyed
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was advised of the 5 dollar fee but then see a bill for much more than that
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to hear you are annoyed. But what I have been sent is not enough for me to give you a response.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I undserstasnd that because I was rushed through
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'msorry Leon I know this is not hyourfaulr but I have not agreed toreceibve NON legal advice for nearly 100 dollars
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
are you there
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

If you do not wish to proceed I can arrange for you to get a refund.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you I am happy to pay the agreeed amount of 5 dollars but as for the rest I don't even want to see it on my card
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

I cannot deal with that. You have made an offer more than $5.00.

I have to send this question back to the administrators to fix this before we can proceed.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just answer has already charged me 76 dollars... your services were not even started, how dare they do this, and I think you misunderstood my last message so I shall be more succint.....
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

The money is in your account with Justanswer. Until we finish and you accept I am not paid.

If you re happy to continue on this basis please tell me what your issue is and I will try to assist. If not I can let them know to contact you and deal with the issue of the payment

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I Have NO T made any offer to you or to the lady who originally txt me, I do not want ytour services, but waswilling to forego the 5dollars, If you have seen the aplet that I got it said Pay your nominal 5 dollars...
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
had it said this will cost you 80 dollars I would NOT haVE GIVEN MY CREDIT CARD
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Here is what I would like from you please.
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

I have asked them to contact you to discuss the payments made from your credit card.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Go back to the up and ups and give them this log, I will ALSO keep a copy for my lawyers
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
wel leon noone has called me and your 1800 number shows busy then cuts out, do you have any further suggestion??
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
you gave me the wrong number
Australia 1800-679-634
New Zealand 0800-452-621
United Kingdom 0***-***-****
The rest of the world 1-***-***-****
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
there you go Leon free of charge from me to you