Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have a question regarding commercial law, directors

Customer Question
Hi, I have a question...
Hi, I have a question regarding commercial law, directors disputes and breach of unit holders agreements.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, we have been to mediation with the other partners to resolve the issues. But no official documents have been filed.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Can you advise approximate cost?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,098
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What is the question?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Good morning, so our problem is directors dispute and breach of unitholders agreement. There are four directors and three shareholders holding equal shares. All directors work in the company and get paid wages for their hours worked in the businesses. The business relationship is strained from previous issues and we have been to mediation to get them resolved. There is unfair treatment and decisions being pushed through by two shareholders that we would think need unanimous agreement on and not just majority. The business cannot be sold as there are no buyers (we have tried) and partners cannot be bought out due to lack of funds. How can a toxic business relationship be resolved? The current issue is that hours are note getting paid because they are deemed not necessary by two of the partners. Who can resolve this issue? We have called a breach and sent notice to the other partners to get this rectified and to attend mediation. They think there is not case and refuse mediation. How should we proceed from here, what are our options?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning,

What is the breach that you refer to?

Has the breach caused any losses to the business and the other unit holders?

You mention you have been to mediation, have the parties agreed that there is an issue and to work towards rectifying it?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We believe the breach is 'execution of contracts between the company and any security holder or its related body corporate'. Breach has not caused loss to business, but loss to partner as the hours are not getting paid. The previous issues are still being brought up and have not been resolved. However with these new additional issues arising there is need for mediation again. But partners refuse to see the new situation as breach and will not commit to attend mediation
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You have to be able to show the part f the agreement they have breached. It is not enough to believe they have.

A director has a right to run the company and they make the decisions. The other unit holders do not have the same powers.

If they have acted in a way that is prejudicial to the company then they may have breached their duties as directors as well as the agreement.

If a partner is not being paid it is an employment issue and has to look at his contract to claim his unpaid wages.

I think you need to get all the information together and have a solicitor look at the agreement and what the issues are and set out what you think the breaches are and then get more detailed advise.

It is more than simply a breach of the unit holders agreement.

Who set up the company and the agreement?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Unfortunately there are not contracts for partners working in the business. All directors are also shareholders and hold the same powers. No CEO has been appointed. The two partners in question claim that wage / payment decisions for the directors/shareholders only need simple majority by two the director/shareholders as it falls under operational management. Which I think is fair when staff is employed but not for working directors/shareholders as it affects the directors/shareholders directly. Can I push for mediation even if there is no breach?
A law firm set up the agreement and an accountant set up the the company and the trust. I will try and get the directors/shareholders to agree to a change of the unitholders agreement to make sure this does not happen again in the future. Would you recommend unanimous majority for all decisions?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning.

If there is no agreement in writing then there is a verbal agreement as employees,

If there is no breach you cannot seek a mediation because there is nothing to resolve.

If the agreement is to be changed you would need a 75% majority of the shareholders.

You need to see the solicitor that drafted it as they would have knowledge of what was intended and how the agreement was drafted.

If they cannot shed some light then they would need to look at the Corporation Act.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,098
45,098 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
NSW. In terms of what? we have been separated since 1 march
hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
Who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it.
who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it. he can act in the next day or two? I'm worried.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
León, we have been speaking do you have an email address
hi león, we have been speaking do you have an email address that i can send to optus the letter to stop them from proceeding? please… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will because I had declared bankrupt 2.5yrs earlier and mum knew it would just be taken from me. But my daughter is getting my share because she l… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring
hi Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring them they keep me on line waiting for 45 mins. my ex told me that he took this bundle because i needed internet but i never knew that he t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
I am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I
Hello, my name is***** am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I made a claim. The insurance company have done everything within their power to not honour the claim. It is a long stor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,098 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on.
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3 owners and the OC manager have ganged up against me. At the AGM it was decided to have 2 visitors only parking signs, as the other owners wo… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x