Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

In 2007 we had a fire suncorp rebuilt the interior of house

Customer Question
including bathroom. in2011 tiles...
in 2007 we had a fire suncorp rebuilt the interior of house including bathroom. in2011 tiles loose,. grout falling out. suncorp remedied this under" life time guarantee on repairs" now we have major problems with water from showeer damaging floor an walls . suncorp says our fault for not maintaining grout between tiles.after tennant was asked to move out so it could be repaired we removed some tiles because we doubted the integrity of the "wet seal"as required bythe australian building code.i had a builder with me (to give an estimate on repairs .he observed that the waterproofmembrane was of poor quality and also that there was no sign of the silicone seal that would be expected in the corner(under the tiles and waterproof membrane was absent. suncorp tells me that it was up to me to mainttain this silicon even though it cannot be seen to be missing without removing tiles. This silicon should last lfora lifetime.i have never heard of the need to dismantle and rebuild a shower cubicle every few years
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
9/6/2016
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW who will help with your inquiry today. I'm just going to re-read your description and get back to you in a second.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Can I assume that you have put in a claim with Suncorp asking them to repair the damage to the floor and walls and they have refused then? If so, you will have to lodge a claim against them. Let me just give you the bare facts about how to lodge a claim. Give me a moment to get all the information together.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry that took so long, I wanted to make sure I give you the right answers to suit your needs.

Okay so usually disputes with insurers can be referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service. But you need to ensure that the insurer is a member. So check here to make sure they are. I've checked Suncorp at that link and there are a few entities that come up with that name so best if you check your policy to see which entity you contracted with and see if it comes up. The steps for making a claim through the Financial Ombudsman Service are here. Make sure you check the steps you must take before you lodge, which you will find here. Sometimes you might find you need to pay for the repairs before you can be compensated - this will certainly be true for the next option we shall discuss. A quick call to the FOS to ask should clarify this (I can't call now, phone lines are closed).

However with the FOS, you may not achieve a binding result - it depends on what you are seeking. Be sure to go through the Insurance Contracts Act to find out what you think the insurer has breached. I can't advise you of this as I haven't got your policy. The Act is here.

Another way around it is you can just sue them for breach of contract in a Court of law. The Magistrates Court of Queensland would be the one to sue in for this type of claim. You will probably need a lawyer to draft your statement of claim but you can give it a go yourself if you wish. It will be for breach of the term giving the guarantee if you can find it in the policy and reference it. Or there may be another term breached. Perhaps a term about quality of repairs or repair service. Have a look through the policy. The Magistrates Court webpage has a section on how to represent yourself in Court, so work through that. You'll find the webpage here. It costs money to lodge a claim in a Court but the result is binding on both parties. If you lose, you may have to pay their costs, that is the risk you take.

If you want to save money on legal fees, you can try and find the local law bookshop and buy a simple text on contract law, it should cost under $100. Or sometimes the fees are fixed for small claims, so in NSW for example it costs a little over $600 to get someone to lodge your small claim.

I hope that has helped. If you are happy with this service, please rate my answer highly. Best of luck.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Australian invention support, Dear Expert, Is there any
Australian invention support,Dear Expert ,Is there any organization or companies in Australia that can help me with developing and marketing my inventions ?Many thanks… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if by using my ID number, i can trace
Hi Im trying to find out if by using my ID number , i can trace my parents details and ID numbers? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The reason I was put off was that I had an argument with a Drafts person on Friday 17 of November. After the arguement the Drafts person quite and wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question relates to right of way on section of our
My question relates to right of way on section of our private property that has been used as a walking track for 12 years. Council maintains weeds and grass on it. We want to subdivide and close it. C… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out of their fix rate entitlements. I've asked the bank if I can extend my loan for a further 30 years or some term like that so I can pay off t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Will try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a
hi my name is ***** ***** try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a car accident in 2012 the case was settled by Brydens on my behalf ,2016 i got a letter fro aawc ins there was an oustan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with Telstra. However, our service interruption this year has been interfering with our business and working from home significantly due to many outage… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what
is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what I need to ask over the Internet … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation,
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation, however the technician just left the cable dangling from the plug he put in near the ceiling. I live in a unit, the cable runs into our sta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am have been living apart feom, my husband for 12 months,
my husband for 12 months, he has always done his own person tax separate from mine. Am I liable at all for his tax debt … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he
Hi My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he was the one being charged. The judge was confused as to why he was being charged and not the company and the other workers that day. The ch… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide service coverage. I was with Dodo and mobile coverage was abysmal. I moved to Spintel and the same happened. It seems they both use Optus. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please
hi leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please provide me with an email address to send them the email about it so they wont forward the bundle onto me. please thank you nedra… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year.
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year. Since then I have been trying to get the tree removed. I have been told that I need an electrician to organize the dropping of my power lin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am not sure if this is the right avenue, I have a friend
Hi I am not sure if this is the right avenue, I have a friend who has had a workplace allegation made against him for saying something 'lewd' in front of 2 women, he said he said no such thing, and hi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I wanted to know who was allowed inside a closed court.
I wanted to know who was allowed inside a closed court … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
How are you?. I lent money to my daughter and now she
I lent money to my daughter and now she doesn't want to pay back. What can I do? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My Son and his partner have split. What rights do I have if
Hi my Son and his partner have split. What rights do I have if she trys to stop me from seeing my Grandson????? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x