How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5709
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bank debt which Baycorp overtook and they are

Customer Question

Hi I have a bank debt which Baycorp overtook and they are asking me to pay the full amount. I'm unable to make the payment at the moment. I'd like to ask what could happen if I fail to pay the debt to Baycorp.
JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.
Customer: ?
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: Not sure what you are on about.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I just received a mail a few days ago, requesting for a payment. The debt was taken over by Baycorp recently i believe
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's pretty much it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.
Hello
In respect of the matter, if the amount is not paid, then they can initiate legal proceedings against you, ie sue you.
That means that they can claim the full amount owed, plus the interest and legal fees if successful.
Thus, you need to settle the claim immediately to avoid further fees.Please click accept / rate my service.
I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost after doing so.
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.