How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44325
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Father has passed away 2 weeks ago and my step mother is

Customer Question

My Father has passed away 2 weeks ago and my step mother is causing all sorts of problems is there away I can ask to see my dads will
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Western australia
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no just trying to find out how to get advise
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: My step mother is making it hard on the grand children to attend a memorial service say that my dad put it in the will that they where not to attend. I can now see my dad doing this
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i would really like to see my dads will but unsure whether i can ask to see it or my step mother will let us
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I am sorry to hear about your loss.

She is his next of kin and has the right to do what she is doing.

Are you mentioned in his will and who is the executor?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am not sure whether I am mentioned in his will, I believe she is the executor. I want to know whether we are able to ask to veiw the will.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If you are mentioned in his will then you have a right to get a copy.

Do you know if he had the will made at a solicitors office or the office of the public trustee?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I know he had it made at a solicitors office. Does my step mother have to do a reading of the will. How would I find out if I am mentioned in his will.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I believe what I have heard in the last few days that my step mother has already re- written her will.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning,

We do not read wills in australia. The will is released to the executor and the beneficiaries have to be notified of their entitlement if they are mentioned in the will.

She cannot re-write the will. It is your fathers. Only the person that makes the will can do that noone else.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions