How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5741
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wanting to get the understanding of probate, my mother

Customer Question

I was wanting to get the understanding of probate, my mother has not long passed away and I wanted to get an better understanding of it
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Victoria
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: yes but does not really tell me anything just tells me what he wants
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: that he wants to clean my mothers debts which is fine but what about all the money I had to lay out after her passing, I have a brother as well but he does not care about anything except when do I get money
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: there is a property involved which I want to keep and I would like to pay my brother out how can I go about that..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
Probate is an application to the supreme court with the will to administer the estate.

Although it sounds intimidating, it is actually a simple process where the will is provided to the court, along with the details of the beneficiaries, probate is then granted and you are then allowed to administer the will.

it is simple enough, but generally solicitors do undertake the work for a fee.

Generally the debts will be paid, then what is left over, given to the beneficiaries.

More info:

http://www.supremecourt.vic.gov.au/home/forms+fees+and+services/wills+and+probate/

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.