How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5611
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advise about an accident that happened on a cruise

Customer Question

I need advise about an accident that happened on a cruise
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Ok, need more info. What happened?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Went to kangaroo Island was disembarking off tender, no plank to walk across, very windy, choppy weather, man let go of tender, left foot was on pier, right foot fell between pier and tender, tender came back and squashed foot, I was told on board the ship, after X-ray, that I had no broken bones, went to hospital when I got home to find out I had two crushed bones and four broken bones, I will need surgery but can't afford it at this stage
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Well, clearly you have a claim.

Send a letter to the owner of the cruise ship and outline what has happened and attach to the document the medical reports confirming what has happened.

Their insurance company will get involved and make payment of the medical payments to remedy your foot.

Seems that they have not attended to an appropriate level of duty of care and need to make amends.

If they do not pay, you can lodge a claim in the South Australian Magistrates Court.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Daniel, thank you for your reply, how much has this cost me please
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

the value on my end says $25.27 but I am unsure what payments have been made on your end.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Daniel,not sure how I check this now, I gave my credit card details yesterday hope this site is ok
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

I assure you it is legitimate.
I have been on this site since 2008 and am a Solicitor here in Sydney.

Solicitors dont get involved in fraudulent activity, well..... some do! But this site is legitimate.

Please rate my service.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the reassurance, I sm sure it will be fine, I suppose the best way to check how much has been deducted is to go onto my statements, thanks again for your advise
Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Ok.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 11 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions