How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44639
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a question about an overage adoption, I'm currently in

Customer Question

Hi I had a question about an overage adoption
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I'm currently in nsw
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet its a question regarding someone that is interested in adopting me for reasons that came about suddenly
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I'm not sure if it's even possible but I can explain the whole situation to you if that would be easiest
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you are an adult the adoption process is not the same and the Department of Family and Community Services will not get involved.

Here is some information for you setting out the 2 circumstances when adult adoption may occur.,-carers-and-families/fostering,-guardianship-and-adoption/adoption/want-to-adopt/adult-adoptions

If you do not fit into those categories it is not going to be possible.

It is all covered under section 24 of the Adoption Act and here is the link to the section.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.