How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44177
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a vehicle repair centre and hold an AIS licence to do

Customer Question

I have a vehicle repair centre and hold an AIS licence to do registration inspections. They send out auditors now instead of qualified inspectors to check if everything is being done to the rules.What I need to know is what are my rights when confronted with these people coming into my workshop. I need to know what they're peramiters of interview are and the rules the have and need to follow when they start to interrogate us.I tried to Google it but cant even find any trace of them on the net. These people cannot be beyond approach surely.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

They have the same rights as the inspectors. You have to comply with their requirements and answer their questions.

You cannot treat them any different.

Here is some information and you can download their rule books as to their powers.

They have alot of power.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Im sorry but this doesn't help. BOAS auditors are only for the bus industry. I need to know about the rules of the auditors for the RMS Authorised Inspection Station Scheme, its a different branch formed a couple of years ago with the head office in GLEN INNES. with a branch in Parramatta. Thread I have is***@******.***, but as you can guess it doesn't say anything about their rules of conduct and interview techniques.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

I will look into it further

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was wondering if you have any other information on the RMS AIS auditors
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

They have broad powers and they have a right to make a detailed audit and if you fail they can take away the licence.

but have to find the section in the act.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i know that. what I need to know is their interview rules. im sick and tired of getting hasseled by this department of the RMS and nobody can tell me what they can and cannot do,Im over people being too scared to stand up to these people just because their a gov. department. They come in with an agenda and stuff you around for over an hour before they get to why they came out in the first place ,then when you try to explain anything to them its like talking to a 7 year old child.They took my ticket off me , for doing 3 regos in 3 minutes. I told him its impossible for me to do that because im a 59 year old 1 finger typist. you cant talk to them ,there like a dog with a bone, its a waste of time talking to them. Ineed to know their rules so I can fight them on a equal keel.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

I will keep looking an will get back to you.