Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

On the 20/5/16 I applied for an apvo which was granted. My

Customer Question
partner and I are listed...
On the 20/5/16 I applied for an apvo which was granted. My partner and I are listed as the protected people. The defendant cause malicious damage and assault to my partner after a few weeks of harassment. The application was made into an interim order and defendant was charged with the assault and mal damage. He breached the avo on the 31/5/16 and I made a statement he was question then released. He ended up going to prison and the case has been adjourned twice. He was sentence for the assault and other matters. He didn't contest my avo. However he had another avo against him aswell which he contested . The judge adjourned it till the 6/8/16 so the other girl gets all her evidence and the judge requested I do aswell. I don't understand why because I have handed all my evidence in the judge just didn't have it on her. It's also my understanding that because he pleaded guilty to assault n mal damage which is why we got the apvo that it should automatically be a final order?
I don't want to go back to court again as it should of been heard much earlier and my case has nothing to do with the other girls case against the defendant.
Is there any forms I can lodge or appeal the next hearing date as the defendant is not contesting my avo?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
8/10/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,415
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It appears that the judge thinks that he is contesting both AVO's

If that is the case you will have to comply because if you do not your APVO may be dismissed.

This should have been raised with the magistrate when he was making the orders so he could look at the matter more closely,. If it was not raised then he has assumed both are contested and he is going to hear them both on the next occasion.

Until then your APVO is still in force on an interim basis.

Call the court and see what they have on record about yours. I believe you do not have final orders and it is set for a hearing.

They will be able to tell you if the defendant is contesting both or just the one.

If you want to tell the court they made incorrect order you have to seek to have it listed before the hearing.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did tell the judge and so did the defendant that he wasn't contesting mine and all my paperwork has been handed in. How do I get it listed before the hearing.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

You do not have contact with the defendant I assume?

Was legal aid prepared to assist you last time?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No the defendant is in prison until October. My best friend is in a relationship with him. I didn't request legal aid and I spoke the the court clerk who confirmed the judge didn't understand that the two avo are seperate and didn't listen when I advised I had handed all the relevant paperwork in. I was advised to that all parties have until the 4th sept to have all paperwork handed in.This is the 3 adjournment and I can't keep attending court and not getting a final decision as I have a very ill mother and young child to attend to.Is there anything I can do any forms that I can fill in? I don't want the case dismissed
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

You will need to speak to a solicitor to contact the Defendant and see if they can get him to agree to the order being made.

If you get it re-listed then the defendant will have to be present on the day it is relisted.

You have to go to the court house and ask them to have it relisted and they will do it while you are there.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How will he able able to be present his in junee gaol and I live in Deniliquin nsw. He has previous times appeared on video link . What forms would I need to get filled out for him to agree to the orders.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have also approached legal aid for help but they won't take the case on because it's not a indictable offence and the defendant is already in gaol.
If I got my friend to pass on paperwork to her partner who is the defendant in gaol or perhaps contact a legal person at the junee gaol? Would the cause any conflict to my case?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

The court will either have him appear by video link or in person.

If he is in jail the court will need strong evidence as to why you fear for your safety when he is incarcerated and such a distance away.

How long is he in jail for?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The avo started in May and he ended up in gaol in June . He is in there until 21/10/16 . If granted the avo is for 2 years.
He doesn't have any legal representation
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You need to have it relisted.

Also go and get copies of the orders the court made. If you do not relist it and do not file your evidence it will be dismissed

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I do have a copy of the orders already the court made. Do I ask to get it relisted in Deniliquin and he appears via video link or can I request it be relisted in the Griffith court when the urgent application was first heard. Is there a way I wouldn't have to attend the court if it's in Griffith or a different court to Deniliquin
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

It has to be relisted in the court that it has been all along.

You cannot change the courts now that it is being set down for a hearing.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I applied for the application the register fill the form out and sent it off to Griffith court to be heard that day as urgent. It was then heard and an interim order was made. It had two date after that to be heard in Deniliquin both adjourned. The case has never been heard in Deniliquin yet
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

What court were you in when the Judge made the order for the hearing? This is the court you have to go to and have it relisted.

It has carriage of the matter and you cannot move it to another court unless the judge at this court changes the venue.

So you go to the court that made the orders that you file your evidence and have it relisted.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,415
45,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,415 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split
hi had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split with out going to court and have only a few assets and things of substance … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the Magistrate Court for an offence in May 2017 - i drove under disqualified license and an unregistered vehicle . I have never had any previous record… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2
Hi there, I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2 year old VW and would like to speak with an automotive ombudsman. Could you provide me with a number please. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Need help with Traffic offence. In Victoria. I was fined for
In Victoria. I was fined for excessive speeding over 35km. Given fine and licence suspension over 6 months. I need my licence for work due to extensive travel with approx 70% of time spent in car for occupation and lots of country travel which will in effect render me unable to do my occupation. Hence wrote letter to Civic compliance explaining situation. They have advised they cannot review my type of offence. I have hence applied for court hearing. I want to keep my licence an request an alternative that will let me continue to drive. Cpuld you advice best course of action to proceed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,415 satisfied customers
My Policy No CTNon BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name
My Policy No CTN###-##-####on BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name of Mrs Marlene Keogh I Paid $353.47 on 14th NOV 2017 Rec no###-##-#### Had an accident on 20/12/2017 we where in the right , They … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Just wording what I can do about getting somebody else
Hi just wording what I can do about getting somebody else furniture and clothes out of my house. Does live here and also that person came when ever she wanted but when she came back take little and le… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I've got a problem relating to my builder. Victoria
Hi, I've got a problem relating to my builder. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my motel the manager has taken my belongings and won't give them back until I pay him what I owe him is that the law or does he have to give me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline
my flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline due to the Volcano eruption. Jetstar insisted on proving my refund as a six months voucher and this has to be used with one booking with no … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Are you in australia. Nsw and do youncharge. Reported to
Are you in australia JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw and do youncharge JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported to Bank JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to return to SA and put a $5,000 deposit on a house (to be built) in an over 50s village in SA. My husbands health deteriorated and on Doctors a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,415 satisfied customers
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to participate in child access arrangements with their father? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid
Hi, My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid job, or no job for years and has no hope of paying it .It accumulates every year with interest charges and is now over $60 000 Should he c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june
racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june with a korea make and 2 yce in ear warranty.in september .car little used and went flat.tried recharging to no avail ,called in racv.battery … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Help manee. Frankston Victoria. About money borrowing
Please help manee JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Frankston Victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
An issue with Wynstan Blinds - engaged with them back in
An issue with Wynstan Blinds - engaged with them back in September and they measured and quoted - the blinds were installed 19th December and they did not fit the windows - there was a 1 inch gap at t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I am a franchisee ... the previous master franchiser put
hi , I am a franchisee ... the previous master franchiser put their company into administration then a new master franchiser came in... … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,415 satisfied customers
With My mothers deceased estate. My elder brother was POA, I
With My mothers deceased estate. My elder brother was POA, I have recently had a copy of bank statements and it looks like he has been making many withdrawls for himself some large others in just the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x