How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44624
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm surprised you are willing to help at this time, Thank

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I'm surprised you are willing to help at this time
JA: Thank you.
Customer: Thank you
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: NSW. I am a joint shareholder and joint director of a Pty Ltd company and want to remove the other director. What are my options?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I don't think they want to leave, but i'm not happy with there performance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

There has to be a meeting to have them removed. Because you each have the same share holding you have no other choice but to offer to buy them out and then they can resign or have a court order.

I assume that you do not have a shareholders agreement that sets out what happens if there is a deadlock at a meeting

Unfortunately these are you only options.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.