How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44340
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A collection agency contacted me regarding outstanding

Customer Question

Hi, a collection agency contacted me regarding outstanding credit card debt in australia. I left australia in 2009 and haven't been contacted by my old bank in this time about any of this. i'm don't know if there was a debt left on the credit card to be honest, but what should i do? call them back and ask more info?
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: i lived in NSW and the first contact/call came two weeks ago, but i wasn't home, so i haven't spoken to them myself yet
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no, just doing research on the web to be a bit prepared
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no not sure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you have not made any payments or used the card since you left in 2009 they are out of time to side because they have 6 years from the last time the card was used or a payment made to do anything.

Do not make any payments to them and tell them that the limitation period is over and you are not paying anything.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon