Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My company has recently entered voluntry administration. I

Customer Question
Hi, my company has recently...
Hi, my company has recently entered voluntry administration. I have 2 children and have seperated from a defacto relationship. I have a house which i had built before knowing her and a business that was thriving until a stint of bad debt destroyed cashflow.
Summarising my situation;
living together in a defacto relationship for 6 years
we have 2 children. 2yrs and 5yrs
i moved out of family home for 5 months now she has moved out with children
she removed basically every item from the house and left it bare.
I am the managing director of a company in administration.
i will be left with debt after sale of all assets approx 200k
I/my company would contribute a wage to my partner of approx 55k per year.
free phone, i would pay the mortgage, utilities and all maintence on home.
she would part pay for kids schooling and food with her wage.she engaged lawyers where i intercepted mail which was demanding i release all bank accounts etc
she was launching a caviet to stop me selling properties (this has not been done yet)
I have no secret accounts. I had to put the house on the market because of pressures from the bank. it has not sold yet, i will have no control of this asset anyway.
i am paying maintenence although i have no income at present.
my question is, can she go ahead stop the sale, take half only to leave me more indebted to my creditors?
can i pass some of my debt onto her?
thank you Tim Crawford
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if you would like to see documentation from her solicitor please ask.
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/30/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,061
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

How is the maintenance calculated? If you do not have any money you are not liable for child support. If you are paying her, there is no requirement unless you have court order.

She can seek a share of the house under the Family Law Act as it applies the same to Married and defacto couples.

Because there are 2 children she will get something but I cannot say how much

The law will apply the following 4 steps.

Step 1: Determine what the assets are and their value

This will include all assets and their value as at the day that you are dividing them. It does not matter whose name the assets are in, they will form part of the matrimonial pool. Superannuation entitlements are also included.

Step 2: Determine what contributions you and your Husband made towards the assets.

This includes a consideration of both financial and non-financial contributions. Consideration is given to what assets each of you brought into the marriage as well. The weight given to your initial contribution will be dependent upon the length of your relationship. The longer the relationship the less weight given to the initial contribution.

Step 3: What are each of your future needs.

Consideration is given to your respective ages, your comparitive income earning capacity as well as other factors.

IF these things don't balance equally for each spouse, then an adjustment is made in the percentages.

Step 4: Make an order that is just and equitable between both spouses

The house can be sold but the money received will be held in trust after payment of the mortgage etc.

You cannot pass on dent to her as it is in your name and not hers.

If she is a borrower then she is also liable and the debt is half hers.

What you are asked for is disclosure. This is normal and you have the same right to ask form her.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Leon, are you certain i cannot pass on debt? how can she be liable to take half of everything but not liable if the liabilities out weigh the assets?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning.

Positive.

The debt will bee deducted from the assets and it is the net amount that is split.

She would not get a share of the gross and leave you the debt.

The court and the law will only split what is there after the debts are deducted.

bit if there is more debt than assets and the debt is in your name you cannot give her part of it.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i will call child support first thing Monday.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Evening.

Unless there is an assessment by child support there is nothing to pay.
You can reach your own agreement but if you are not earning any income you do not have to pay.

The following link will assist you to see what you would be liable for.

https://processing.csa.gov.au/estimator/About.aspx

All the best and good luck. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can you explain a little more with what will happen, maybe an example?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but the assets are in my name and ive been paying her up to $55k a year. my income last year was 29k
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Its not that easy.

But generally

You both disclose what you own and what it is worth. You then disclose the debts. The debts are deducted from the assets.

What is left is added together and that is the pool of assets that will be divided.

The law then determines based on need etc how much you each get. The amount is from the net amount of both your assets less both your debts.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You are in a relationship.

It is all part of the pool.

Also she should have a bank account and also superannuation as she was an employee.

It is not just physical assets it included bank accounts shares everything.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok so if my debt is 1000 dollars and my assets are 800 dollars what will happen with the 200 dollars owed? they are in my name so i have to pay it?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good evening.

What are her assets and debts?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,061
45,061 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Question regarding harassment. I have submitted a "formal
Question regarding sexual harassment. I have submitted a "formal complaint" to my ex employer regarding sexual harassment by the CEO. I gave them 7 business days to respond which will be next Monday. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? Qld. I rang child
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Qld JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: I rang child support JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I received some information from an employee that they have
I received some information from an employee that they have asked for me to keep confidential. I have encouraged them to contact our HR department to discuss the matter and seek clarification and supp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter was on a sike story short.my precious daughter
My daughter was on a sike ward long story short.my precious daughter went out on day leave at 3pm police found her 11am next day she hurt her self.. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian resident. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He
Hi. I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He has recently received infringement notices total of 5 for exceeding speed limit same spot - interesection of Fitzroy street and lakeside … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she
Hello. My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she was making regular fortnightly payments out of her credit card. Her credit was stolen and the payments to funeral company was reject… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by a lawyer ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a complaint about Queensland Government management employee/s … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our business is located atBundamba a 7000 square metre
Our business is located at*****Bundamba a 7000 square metre factory about two blocks from Capral who are large users of natural gas. I have rung both Origin and AGLto say that we have no gas lines in … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our rental property was advertised with air con, yet in
Good Morning - our rental property was advertised with air con , yet in moving in the house does not have it. The landlord has since put in a slpit system downstairs yet the problem is the home is dou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I have paid more than half I wanted to get my name on the deeds how do we go about it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,061 satisfied customers
Not happy regarding a Telstra plan. Victoria. Going to
Have agreed, over phone, to a telephone package but not told terms and conditions or where to find them particularly "cooling off" period… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it,
Hello, i have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it, but i can't get in contact with the providers. (y solar). The phone number is ***** and the office hours online says they are closed … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as permanent employee. From September 2016, I was on medical leave and on medication and was providing work capacity certificates on regular bases. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman for misconduct, missed invoices... he has about 65 hours holiday pay and i believe severance pay, i am deaf and unable to call them, they won… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message,
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message, so my apologies if I am repeating. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet,
hi few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet, to activate a visa i have to enter Australia by February 2018. Straight after i contact my employer and told that news...but because we a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,061 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x