How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44179
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Customer won't pay car repairs. Invoice was sent recorded

Customer Question

Customer won't pay for completed car repairs. Invoice was sent recorded delivery and email to customer in March.
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: WA. CAR I
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No. Can I charge storage, interest or sell car and recover monies due?
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Unless the agreement you have with them allows you to charge for storage you cannot.

You will have t sue them for the money and in the alternative seek an order to sell the car and you can also charge interest on the unpaid money.

If you damage the car they can sue you for the damage.

If your agreement with them allows you to charge storage this would be part of your court action.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.