Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have just purchased a demo jeep from dealership 3 days ago

Customer Question
and it has 1500kms more...
I have just purchased a demo jeep from dealership 3 days ago and it has 1500kms more than written on the contract of sale. What can i do about this as im not happy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/1/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,405
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

When did you discover the difference? Did you say anything at the time you collected it?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2 days after purchase. I work away so i didn't collect the vehicle, my partner did and she didnt notice. She resigned a new contract to purchase and the kms on contract are 1500kms less than what is actually on odometer. Also car car is supposed to be manufactured in 2015 as written on contract and told by salesman but is manufactured in october 2014 and compliance is 2015. Have asked salesman and his response was it is 2015 compliant so when you go to sell it it is a 2015 model. My research tells me that dealers will buy a car or trade back on manufacturer year not compliance year. Im not happy with being fooled whilst away at work and qould like to know where i stand with this and what i can do about it.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Evening.

This is going to be hard to prove.

You can complain about them to the Department of Consumer Affairs in your state but as there was no one checking and a new contract was signed and she took delivery it is deemed that she accepted it as it was.

The manufacture date is an issue for the dealer.

If they said and advertised it was a 2015 manufactured car and they sold you a 2014 car then it is misleading and deceptive conduct.

This also has to be in the contract. The salesman will deny anything that is not in writing and it is your word against his and difficult to win. The courts prefer documentation.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is noting further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its all written in the contract. Manufacture year 2015 and kms 7284.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Evening.

The kilometres were not checked when she collected the car. The dealer will argue the car did the extra after it left.

But the manufacturing information is what you can rely on and you have to do something ASAP

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They have said the kms were not changed from the first time we test drove it in april and signed a contract subject to finance??
Im just sending the salesman an email and asking them to explain to me why these are different so i have it on paper before lodging a complaint. Also how do i go about making a complaint?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Evening.

What state are you in?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Western Australia
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You lodge your complaint with the Department of Commerce.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just received this reponse from salesmanThe vehicle that yourself and Emily purchased is a demonstration vehicle. We routinely update a demonstration vehicle’s odometer reading in our systems every few months, and it had been a few months since this was done for your SRT. The vehicle was delivered with 8671km, which was what was on the vehicle when Emily dropped it back to us after she took the car for an hour when she initially signed up for the car. Once the contracts were signed, the vehicle was locked up in our storage area and only touched by our detailing team, and nobody else.The SRT is a January 2015 compliance. All vehicles have two date plates: the build plate, which is fitted to the vehicle in the factory when it is built, and the compliance plate, which is attached to the vehicle when it clears customs and enters Australia. In WA, we refer to the compliance date when selling vehicles. All Jeep vehicles have a discrepancy between the two plates because of the time it takes to transport the vehicles from the factory to Australia. For all intents and purposes, your car is a 2015 vehicle, and when you go on to sell it, you will be able to advertise it as a 2015 vehicle.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon.

What does the registration paperwork say about the year of the car?

What they re saying about the odometer I was expecting.

Your wife should have inspected it at the time. Because she did not she cannot confirm what it was at the time she signed.

It is her word against theres and I suspect it will be too hard to be successful on this point.

If the registration documents say it is a 2015 vehicle as per the compliance plate and not the build date then they are correct on that point. As this is the law in WA.

If the registration papers say 2014 then they have sold you something you have not agreed on and you can rely on the registration papers. '

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,405
45,405 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,405 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas, My
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas , My father owed me $3000 at the time and being 9 days to Christmas was anxious and told him off. ..police arrived and next thing i was handcuf… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
How do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate.
how do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Asking about buying out a business partner. Western
its a 50/50 partnership with no formal written agreement. We have put more into the business i.e machinery, reduced rent on workshop..........we want to retain the business… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on the old home loan was maintained by the bank with middle name, not my choice? My name never caries middle name (birth certificate) . The ba… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17. How do l
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: How do l find mediation date mlc5806/17 JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE OIL COOLER TO THE OIL PUMP I HAD IT REPAIRED AT THE NEAREST MECHANIC AND HE TOLD ME T6HAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN A RECALL TO REPLACE THE HOSES. I… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage at our home, which my brother and I purchased in May 2017. The property was completed in March 2016 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN PROCEEDED TO USE OUT OF DATE FORKLIFT LICENCE TO ISSUE TWO INFRINGMENTS, uNIT NEVER CONFIRMED IDENTITY OF MY PASSANGER. PASSANGER WITNESSED UNI… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have a American client here in sydney who has failed all
I have a American client here in sydney who has failed all requests by me to be paid for our services fixing his boat. There are no disagreements over the work quality or final costs. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x