Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have a criminal conviction and have a copy of that. It is

Customer Question
Hi I have a criminal conviction...
Hi
I have a criminal conviction and have a copy of that. It is only minor convictions on the record however I was 20 yrs ago convicted and discharged of assault with a weapon, the weapon being a porcelien vase. Would any of this effect my moving to work in oz.
Kind regards Donna
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/21/2016
Solicitor: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,635
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Please confirm that this is a question for Australia law.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it is
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,449
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning.,

Are you applying for a work visa?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Have to due to convictions.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon,

Are they minor and were you given a jail term?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No jail time but assualt with a weapon is not a minor offence. However I was convicted and dischated by the judge at the time. This is in New Zealand. So unsure if New Zealand police can disclose this if any employment agency vetse through NZ police which they will as I am a nurse.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon.

So you did not get a conviction recorded.

You have to disclose it. My understanding is you are asked if you have any charges or convictions. Even though you are not convicted there is a charge and you have to disclose it.

Here is the character requirements for Australia

https://www.border.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/79character

You will be rejected if any of the following exist

You will not pass the character test if:

  • you have a substantial criminal record
  • you have been convicted of escaping from immigration detention, or convicted for an offence that you committed:
    • while you were in immigration detention
    • during an escape from immigration detention
    • after an escape, but before you were taken into immigration detention again.
  • you are or have been a member of a group or organisation, or had or have an association with a person, group or organisation that the Minister reasonably suspects of being involved in criminal conduct
  • the Minister reasonably suspects that you have been involved in people smuggling, people trafficking, genocide, a war crime, a crime against humanity, a crime involving torture or slavery, or a crime that is of serious international concern, whether or not you have been convicted of such an offence
  • your past and present criminal or general conduct shows that you are not of good character
  • there is a risk that while you are in Australia you would:
    • engage in criminal conduct
    • harass, molest, intimidate or stalk another person
    • vilify a segment of the Australian community
    • incite discord in the Australian community or in a part of it
    • be a danger to the Australian community or a part of it.
  • you have been convicted, found guilty or had a charge proven for, one or more sexually based offences involving a child
  • you are subject to an adverse security assessment by the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation
  • you are subject to an Interpol notice, from which it is reasonable to infer that you are a direct or indirect risk to the Australian community, or a segment of the Australian community.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When the police disclose this conviction is their option to say I was discharged of this offence by law or is it there choice and I explain to employers I was discharged
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

They will know all of this and it will factor into the decision they make.

You have not been convicted it will show that you were discharged.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
PS. I have been convicted but was discharged. So will the police disclose this conviction knowing I have been discharged.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Yes they have to disclose it.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning.

If there is nothing further please do not forget to rate my work

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,449
45,449 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,449 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I need to talk to a investigator ******. This is my num.
I need to talk to a investigator my name is Nick ******. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please
hi i have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please help me with that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to
Hi, I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to divorce and sell the house and disperse the proceeds. My ex has said that the money she received from inheritance years ago needs to be r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son to be a guarantor for a Loan from the ANZ bank. Trevor at that time was 79 years of age. He does not enjoy good health however took the to a local (country ) lawyer as required by the ANZ Banks papers. No doubt his son was very positive about the business which he was providing the Guarantee for. If there had been a financial examination it would have been discovered that the loan was being granted to provide rescue finance. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
Can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a
Please can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a customer survey for Woolworths.The prize was a “free” vitamin supplement.I had to pay a small postage charge.I have since been billed $140 t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow truck for a friend on the understanding that when the new truck was registered I would revive the old truck as payment … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book says he has to do another 55 hours he is a learner Couier driver … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is unable to pay out my annual leave and long service entitlements. What are my options? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has pension money in Japan, quite a lot.Property split in Australia finalised, agreement allows either party to their entitlements in Japan.Does anyon… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a kiddie pool for my children to use. the housing providers have asked I remove the pool to safety but the pool is very well maintained, and onl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a
Hi i have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a business partner we are unable to meet our repayment the finance company are going to garnish my wages … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I have been terminated immediately from my position as
Hi I have been terminated immediately from my position as Business Manager. Rentokil Initial was my employer. What I need advice on was that they were supposed to pay me a 10k spouse allowance for mov… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Helo. I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend
I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend was driving the car at that time. He ran over me while parking. But when the police came in he lied that it was not the car that hit me. When i was in the hospital he came to me and ask me to lie if the police comes in to ask me but the police never came to the hopital. The driver was not under the influence of alcohol or anything but he was very scared. Is he gonna be charfe for jail or something … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now
im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now 3 weeks since i started back at work and have not been paid he told me and 4 other workers the money was put in our banks on friday today is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel installation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have spent $32000. O0 on a caravan from Sydney to. It chas
I have spent $32000. O0 on a caravan from Sydney to. It chas failed registered 4 times and they now aren't returning my calls. I'm stuck with a lemon. It was meant to be road ready. I work country tow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I just wondering if anyone help with Dhs? Vic. Just i
Just i applied for transfer for 3 bedrooms but i feel they discriminate against to me i have 4 kids in 2 bedroom … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I am from Papua New Guinea, I'm searching for my son, who
I am from Papua New Guinea, I'm searching for my son, who has been kidnapped by his Australian father 14 and half years ago.. His name is***** his mother lives in Graceville some in Brisbane. His sist… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x