How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44637
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding debt in Russia when leaving

Customer Question

Hi, i have a question regarding debt in Russia when leaving there country for overseas, my
fiance was refused to leave by there immigration dept, would this be correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I cannot comment on their laws. In Australia if you owe money they cannot detain you unless they have a court order.

If your fiancé owed the money and they have some order in Russia then this is correct she would not be allowed to travel.

This though to me sounds a little like a scam and you are asked to pay for this debt so she can leave the country. If this is the case do not pay anything.

She is not able to come here without a visa being granted.

If there is no visa granted then she cannot board the plane as there is a law world wide that airlines will not allow travellers to board if they do not hold the correct visa.

If they do then they are fined for bringing an illegal person to the country.

So if you are ebbing given a story and asked to pay over money to pay a debt, it is a scam and you should report it to scam watch.

https://www.scamwatch.gov.au

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks very much for your imput
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Leon, according to this page this is a free trial, yet i have just made an $81 payment can you please explain
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what you have offered to pay.

I do not control this.

I am not paid yet as you have not accepted the answer. Do you wish me to refer it to the administrators?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it states that this is a free trial so i' am cancelling the payment to just answer made through paypal