Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I'm a single dad in need of advise I have court on

Customer Question
Hi I'm a single dad...
Hi I'm a single dad in need of advise I have court on Monday And dnt know what to do or say it is about my boy who went for a holiday to his grandmas and now she won't give him back and no one seems to want to help me know he only thing I was told to do was apply for court it hasn't even gone to dcp or mediation just straight to court what do I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/18/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

When you say you are going to court, what for? Who made the application to the court? When was the application filed with the court? What is the court being asked to decide, and what is being alleged?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

I dnt exactly know my mother and I had an argument on the phone and told me that I should come a nd pick him up so I drove all the way there and there was no one there so I went to the police and they said I had made death threats and that I had to apply for a recovery order and that was rejected by the judge so I was told the only thing I can do is apply for court so I did the application was filed on the 6th of May I was still sole parent and guardian why couldn't I put out an Amber alert

Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You need to engage a lawyer to assess your case in detail and to represent you. If there are allegations against you that you made death threats and the court was not persuaded you were entitled to a recovery order, your case needs to be handled carefully as it appears there are serious allegations against you which you need to address before you will be able to convince the court to allow you to resume access.

The courts treat the interests of the child as paramount and that usually means the court will support access being granted to both parents, and it is only where there is evidence before the court that a parent poses a danger to the child in some way that access is likely to be withheld by the courts, which appears to be what has happened in this case.

If the allegations against you are false then likely you will be able to convince the court that access/custody should be resumed but given you have already sought a recovery order unsuccessfully, you need to get a lawyer to assist you and urgently.

If you cannot afford a lawyer you could apply for legal aid but there is no certainty that such will be granted:

Each state has its own legal aid service, so you need to look up legal aid in your state and contact them to see if you are eligible.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

I have applied for legal aid but hav not yet been approved and I have court first thing Monday is there anything else I can do like is there someone at the courts I can talk to first thing in the morning or anything at all I have to drive 800ks to get there

Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Many courts have a duty solicitor at the court who can talk to unrepresented parties and offer some assistance, but they cannot represent you and the assistance they can offer is limited.

If you were the sole parent and gaurdian the court should be particularly reluctant to keep the child away from you, but the fact you were not able to obtain a recovery order suggests either the case against you is compelling or that you somehow failed to explain your situation to the court adequately, or provide relevant evidence to support your position. Either way I strongly urge you to get representation.

If this is your first occasion before the court since your application it is likely just a preliminary hearing to ascertain where the parties are at. You would need to inform the court that you are waiting on the outcome of an application for legal aid, but in the meantime you could consider writing a statement as to your role in caring for your child and the history of that, and why the child should be returned to your custody/care or that at the very least you should be granted regular access on an interim basis (i.e. that you should get custody/access immediately until such time as the court is ready to have a final hearing).

Without a detailed understanding of the events that led to the court refusing to grant the custody order, I cannot comment on your prospects of obtaining access/custody, but it cannot hurt you to ask at this point, and it may assist the court in understanding your situation better.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is there a charge for this service? Is just a question
Is just a question regarding an easement on a property - I'm a real estate agent and the owners of the property can't tell me what the easement is - so I just want to find out what it means. Could you give me a rough estimate of cost? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Born. My husband (now deceased) was born in Ireland. Our
I'm Australian born. My husband (now deceased) was born in Ireland. Our children can get an Irish passport. Can I? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Qe got 2 kids who were bailed till 10 january we went 2 cau.
Hi qe got 2 kids who were bailed till 10 january we went 2 cau … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Recieved request for info re unclaimed m5 toll refund. Nsw
recieved request for info re unclaimed m5 toll refund … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in nsw. We believe it is an illegal eviction and very problematic. He was to be out of the house on 15 january, but the agent told him they alre… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each month. They did not d/d on the due date in December. When I realised, I phoned & they said pay it now & we won,t charge interest. On receiving … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking photos of us from her bedroom, when we're on our driveway doing maintenance, cleaning the yard, or even when the kids are outside playing. Wha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I am trying to find a wage rate for a casual motel cleaner
I am trying to find a wage rate for a casual motel cleaner who was born on 7th march 2001 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I am a single father and up till recently my kids have lived
Hello my name is***** am a single father and up till recently my kids have lived with their mother, but now the kids want to come and live with me, my eldest is 14, boy name Logan and a daughter 11 Ry… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I'm employed by Labourpower & I have not been paid this week
I'm employed by Labourpower & I have not been paid this week & they r saying they have paid me but has not reached my account … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Are you registered law firm? Canberra
Are you registered law firm ? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Canberra JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was having difficalties there, they never phoned me in all this time demaning any rent, know 4 years later they have gone to a Magistrate, for a sum … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My Fathers estate has passed probate and has been cleared
My Fathers estate has passed probate and has been cleared for months. My sister received her share of my Fathers Estate 3 weeks ago I have had to engage a lawyer because the bank is refusing to releas… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Optus are taking money from my visa card without
optus are taking money from my visa card without authorisation. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
My son hit another car late last year and slightly dented
Hi, My son hit another car late last year and slightly dented the guys tail gate. He is not insured. He has just received an invoice for $6200 from RACQ due in 7days!! He thinks that the invoice is ve… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x