Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I did some building works for metricon homes they gave me five jobs all running same time was there 5 months all jobs...

Customer Question
i did some building works...
i did some building works for metricon homes they gave me five jobs all running
same time was there 5 months all jobs ran over time but metricon states all jobs must be completed to get paid was 36k in total haven't been paid a cent because id been paying employees weekly and run out of money to finish two of them were 90 percent and two at 80 percent complete its been six months since I've done any work for them finally got them to a meeting on 22 of this month and now they have sent back chargers total 7 k over the amount of my claims stating i owe them 7 and if i sign this form there happy to call it even and walk away both with nothing should i sign or do i have a case to say no and fight for money lost and interest charges that have come with it from the banks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/17/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,416
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Do you have a contract and can I see a copy of it? Send it to***@******.***

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i have and i also have the email that they sent with all back charges as well i will attach both
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
here is there offer before meeting and back charges
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
disregard the txt 4 doesn't have anything to do with these jobs cheers
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good evening

Do ether purchase orders state that payment is only made when the building surveyor approves the framing?

Also what time frame from when you put them up do they have to approve?

The induction is too general and does not address this. Where does this information appear?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
this ison of there purchase orders they do state but when start jobs they do not actually advise there very sneaky like that did
you receive there offer and the fact there back charging for fall protection witch is required for ohs reasons charging for jobs
running over time over christmas
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
its all in the purchase orders but in between all the paragraphs
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

I have see the purchase order.

By starting the job you agree to the approval before payment.

I did not get anything about the job running overtime.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ill send what they have offered and should i take there offer from a law perspective
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
also has what backchargipg for i have requested actual payment recipts and invoice that show actual works done not just
price but they are yet to comply
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

My question is why do they say it was not completed satisfactorily?

Do you agree with this?

Have they given you a detailed report on what the issues are and what has to be done and given you the opportunity to repair?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i did have a group 4 inspection list witch was completed on two jobs but they provided a vage QA list for others yes they gave me an opportunity but i was 35k down i had to move on as they were not going to pay anytime soon i started with one job
turned into five and they keeper moving me from job to job until they were at 90 to 80 percent complete never letting me complete one
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

So you agree the defects are correct?

If you agree then you have to work out the cost of repairing them versus the losses you suffer by accepting the offer. if the losses are less than the cost then you would be better off accepting the offer.

The issue is why aren't the jobs being completed in time? If there expectations are unrealistic then you should make that clear and not accept work that you know cannot be done.

They will continue not paying you if you do not complete.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
there expectation are unrealistic for the amount of work and what they pay I've worked out for time they give to pay down to a hr rate 15 an hr for four qualified carpenter against the 50 per hrfor four to finish the frames per frame just doesn't match up
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

In order to avoid this you have to refuse to accept the work unless they meet your requirements.

But in this case if your costs to fix the issues are greater than what the reduction they are giving you, take the money and run.

If you wish to sue them, you have to have a solicitor look at it all more closely and see if they can find any breach of contract and then advise you on whether it is worth sueing.

I hope this all makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,416
45,416 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,416 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split
hi had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split with out going to court and have only a few assets and things of substance … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the Magistrate Court for an offence in May 2017 - i drove under disqualified license and an unregistered vehicle . I have never had any previous record… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2
Hi there, I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2 year old VW and would like to speak with an automotive ombudsman. Could you provide me with a number please. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Need help with Traffic offence. In Victoria. I was fined for
In Victoria. I was fined for excessive speeding over 35km. Given fine and licence suspension over 6 months. I need my licence for work due to extensive travel with approx 70% of time spent in car for occupation and lots of country travel which will in effect render me unable to do my occupation. Hence wrote letter to Civic compliance explaining situation. They have advised they cannot review my type of offence. I have hence applied for court hearing. I want to keep my licence an request an alternative that will let me continue to drive. Cpuld you advice best course of action to proceed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,416 satisfied customers
My Policy No CTNon BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name
My Policy No CTN###-##-####on BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name of Mrs Marlene Keogh I Paid $353.47 on 14th NOV 2017 Rec no###-##-#### Had an accident on 20/12/2017 we where in the right , They … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Just wording what I can do about getting somebody else
Hi just wording what I can do about getting somebody else furniture and clothes out of my house. Does live here and also that person came when ever she wanted but when she came back take little and le… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I've got a problem relating to my builder. Victoria
Hi, I've got a problem relating to my builder. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my motel the manager has taken my belongings and won't give them back until I pay him what I owe him is that the law or does he have to give me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline
my flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline due to the Volcano eruption. Jetstar insisted on proving my refund as a six months voucher and this has to be used with one booking with no … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Are you in australia. Nsw and do youncharge. Reported to
Are you in australia JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw and do youncharge JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported to Bank JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to return to SA and put a $5,000 deposit on a house (to be built) in an over 50s village in SA. My husbands health deteriorated and on Doctors a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,416 satisfied customers
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to participate in child access arrangements with their father? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid
Hi, My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid job, or no job for years and has no hope of paying it .It accumulates every year with interest charges and is now over $60 000 Should he c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june
racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june with a korea make and 2 yce in ear warranty.in september .car little used and went flat.tried recharging to no avail ,called in racv.battery … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Help manee. Frankston Victoria. About money borrowing
Please help manee JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Frankston Victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
An issue with Wynstan Blinds - engaged with them back in
An issue with Wynstan Blinds - engaged with them back in September and they measured and quoted - the blinds were installed 19th December and they did not fit the windows - there was a 1 inch gap at t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I am a franchisee ... the previous master franchiser put
hi , I am a franchisee ... the previous master franchiser put their company into administration then a new master franchiser came in... … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,416 satisfied customers
With My mothers deceased estate. My elder brother was POA, I
With My mothers deceased estate. My elder brother was POA, I have recently had a copy of bank statements and it looks like he has been making many withdrawls for himself some large others in just the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x